JOSE L. MARTINEZ, District Judge.
[…] After careful consideration and for the reasons set forth below, the Court grants the United States's Motion for Preliminary Injunction and denies Intervenor Negron's motion and Defendant Negron's motion.
Plaintiff seeks to enjoin Defendants' fraudulent activities and to enjoin the dissipation of assets. Specifically, Plaintiff seeks this injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1), which provides that where a person is "committing or about to commit a Federal health care offense . . . the Attorney General may commence a civil action. . . to enjoin such violation," and under 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2), which provides that "[i]f a person is alienating or disposing of property or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of. . . a Federal health care offense or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal Court . . . to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property."
"Traditionally, to receive injunctive relief, the moving party must demonstrate (1) likelihood of success on the merits, (2) threat of immediate irreparable harm, (3) that the balance of hardships and the public interest are in his favor." United States v.